Monday, January 30, 2012

new tutorials!

Hey lovies! now that i was finally able to record again, i decided to do 2 simple eye tutorials. :)

the first tutorial is near and dear to me (hehe) I have forever struggled to do a neautral/natural look on myself that didnt make my eyes look all weird!. I have the dreaded hooded lid with a small lid space :(  UGH! and its sooo hard for me to do a natural look because i feel it just makes my eye look even smaller and with no depth to it.. unless i accentuate with black and a super dramatic crease! so after trying so many different things.. i finally found a look that I really finally found complimented my eye shape. heres my tutorial :



im like in love with this! it doesnt take long to do and it is a very daytime appropriate look! :)



for my second tutorial, I did a maybelline color tattoo ad inspired look. Its using the orange one.  I LOVE orange eyeshadow! i have so many orange ones that I actually use a lot! So this ad is simple.. its just an orange lid with a gold in the crease :



very simple and fun :) thanks to my friend Emily who did an awesome review on them and made me want to buy them lol :)


that is all for now dolls :) hope you all have a wonderful day :)

Sunday, January 29, 2012

NOTD

Hello blogettes! I was scroling through TUMBLR and I saw this picture of a girl wearing a sequined silver with bright blue leopard print on it. I thought it would have been a cute nail design :) so this is what i came up with


I didnt add too much silver glitter because it kinda covered the blue too much... And from the brightness of the flash, you cant really see the sparkle... lol :( WOMP!

any who, please stay tuned, I have an idea for a v-day nail :) and a vday collab with my friend Emily (mysecretglambition.blogspot.com) is in the works :)

hope you all have a lovely day :)

Sunday, January 22, 2012

First date no-kiss rule

Hello my beautiful blogettes! (yup totally just made that up :P ) I hope you are all having a fabulous  Sunday! :) Yes, I know this isn't a make up/ beauty post, but we're all girls and I'd really like some of your insight :)

Ok, so when it comes to first dates, do you guys follow the "no kissing on the first date" rule? I think it totally depends on the date and the vibe you get. If you feel comfortable, GO AHEAD! And is it me, or does it feel like all akwardnes goes away after that first kiss? weird!

My friends have mixed feelings about this; some will kiss on the first date if all goes well, and some have a STRICT no kiss rule. To me, I guess it depends. If im having an awesome first date then sure why not? How about you dolls? what are your thoughts on this matter?

-Norma

Friday, January 20, 2012

life sucked for 2 days!

Hello my lovely followers! Ihope you guys are having a great day! I am doing much better after being a leper for 2 days. LOL So, around this time, my skin gets very dry, and theres hardly things that help relieve it (that i've tried) . So for a while ive used Lubriderm, and its been working OK for my legs and arms

Yes this lil container right here.. and so, the other day.. i felt i was getting chapped lips. and you know how sometimes you get MEGA chapped lips, to like where the surrounding area around ur lips hurt? OK well, that ws the case for myself. SO  I figured, hmmm... it works for my legs, why not my lips right? WRONG! I woke up to the worst freaking rash! UGH! it was sooo nasty! I even had it alll over my chest because I  had applied some there as well!  LUCKILY, my best friend came to the rescue and gave me some Benadryl. Along with taking that by mouth, I applied this baby right here:

Benadryl GEL. omg! it helped so much with the itching! and the next day the rash on my face was gone! I will definitely not be using Lubriderm on my face AGAIN! UGH!

so, any tips for a good lotion? The lubriderm works to some extent but still doesnt give me full relief from the dryness. Now that my skin is back to normal, I should be posting some new vids for you girls :)  so please look out for that :)

Thank you so much for your time! and see you dolls soon ;)

love,
Norma

Versaitle Blogger Award!

Versatile Blogger Award!

SO, I received my first blog award! GEEZ! I just started blogging so now I definitely have to kick it up a notch and show that I am worthy of this award! :) 
 
OKAY!!  first and foremost, I would like to thank the sweet and beautiful Heather at http://channelhmc.blogspot.com/  for giving me this award! thank you so much doll! So go check out her beauty and fashion blog, and make sure to follow!
Here Are The Rules:
  • You must Thank the person who gave you the award, including a shout out with a link back to their blog. 
  • Share 7 random facts about yourself. 
  • Send the award to 15 other bloggers whose blogs you love and let them know about it. 


  Seven random facts about me:
 1. I am a Twilight fan (yes its my thing lol) 
 2. I love frogs :)
 3. I HATE flying! like.. HATE IT! turbulance scares the bajeezus outta me
 4. I've always wished I was in a musical (too bad my singing voice SUCKS!) 
 5. I will never watch a movie on opening weekend. EVER
 6. I once got "lost" and had the forest rangers looking for me when I was 7.. ( I wasnt LOST... I just wandered off to look for a better playground ;)   lol ) 
 7. I love going ghost hunting :) 

  I am awarding the Versatile Blogger award to:
HitomiNiko
GlitzGlamBudget
whatkimmididnext
mysecretglambition
bloodfeatherslipstick
glam-polish
cutiebeauty46
katiecakesx
charmedlifelove
madamnoire
mmmmakeup
mylifeandbeauty
jaclynsmyname
steffschoice
 
PLease go check these ladies out! <3
 
sincerely
-Norma
emilymejia 

Monday, January 16, 2012

Even my boss knows I have a makuep obsession....

So on my down time at work (I do front dest at a hotel and When no one is checking in/out, Ibasicallyhave free time :) ) and Im always on youtube watching makeup/beauty/fashion/hair videos....

I was checkin out a video from one of my subbies and my boss was like "YOURE ALWAYS WATCHING MAKEUP VIDEOS!".... then proceeds to watch them with me.. lol

yes, i do always watch makeup videos.. I love looking at everyones talent !

Sunday, January 15, 2012

ABC's about me!

This is a list I saw on a blog and thought it was totally cute! So you guys can get to know me a little better :)
 
A: Age - I am 25

 
B. Bed Size - QUEEN! .

C. Chore you hate -Washing the damn  dishes! omg! ( I left her answer here cuz i totes agree!)
 
D. Day - Tuesdays- Taco Tuesday, enough said!

E. Essential start to your day - Coffee! Im a zombie without it!

F. Favourite Colour - Hmm... I go through fave color phases.. lol it was yellow for a while. right now im into blue and purple.

 
G: Gold or silver-Silver. no offense but gold jewelry is ugly to me.

H: Height- I am 5'4

 
I. Instruments -I play the clarinet and guitar :)!

J: Job title - Student, administrative asst.
 
K. Kids -I have a turtle :)

 
L. Live in: california :)
 
M: Mum's name - Enedina
 
 
 N: Nickname - Nono
 
O. Overnight Hospital Stay - NONE!! thank you Jesus!

P. Pet peeve - When people chew loudly.. UGH!

 
Q. Quote from a Movie -  "you play ball like a GIRL! " - Sandlot, DUH!

 
R: Right or left handed - Right handed.

S: Siblings - An older brother and sister.. im the baby :)
T.Time you wake up - Between 8-9am

U. Underwear - I dont wear any! lol jk 


V: Vegetables you dislike -beets! thats a veggie right?

 
W. What make you run late -EVERYTHING! lol im such a procrastinator! theres not one day im not late! 

 
X. X-ray you've had - just my teeth
 
Y. Yummy food you make - bow tie pestow noodles with chicken... YUM!
Z: Zoo -I love the zoo!!

Saturday, January 14, 2012

Nails nails nails....

So ever now and then I paint my nails ( like any normal girl) and lately I've been so into the trend where you put just a tiny rhinestone towards the bottom of your nail.


Excuse the messiness and nailpolish on my fingers lol ....

but yes I do this all the time! I feel it adds a little something something. Sometimes I get a little too lazy to do a full on nail design, but with this simple look, I feel all fancy :)

Here i am using "Cream Pink" from Sinful Colors.

Ok loves! that is all for now! See you guys soon!

- yours

Norma

Orange and Blue tutorial!

Well hello and  welcome dolls! I have finally uploaded a new tutorial! I had SO much fun with this look! I love bright colors paired together. All I used is my 88 pallete. if you dont have that available, just use a bright orange, another orange a shade lighter (to blend out) , a turquoise color and a highlight color. I also used a white pencil to help brighten up the look. very simple.


Also feel free to use whatever type of eyelashes you want! I wanted to use some that arent TOO think so you can really see the orange :) IM super excited for this look! here is the tutorial for you gals to watch!



Please dont forget to subscribe! and I probise i will return the favor! feel free to share this video! until next time!

-Love
Norma




Wednesday, January 11, 2012

gradient tiger nails!!!

Hello beauties! I have made a super fun and easy gradient blue tiger nails! (RAWR!)
Check these babies out: 


BAM! (lol jk)


For this look you will just need a few things:

  • Glitters (whatever colors you choose, make sure you have a light, medium, and dark color of the same shade. I chose blue) 
  • White polish and thin brush ( or try and get the art deco polishes that already come with a thin application brush)
  • And Your fave top coat
3 items! simple!.... after you have these items handy, take a gander at my vid and learn how to create this gradient effect!


I hope you guys enjoyed this as much as I did! please subscribe to my channel, for I have so many Ideas for nail and makeup tutorials.. I will hopefully post my next tutorial within the next few days :) THANK YOU so much for your time, and I hope you all have a blessed day! xo <3

-With love
Norma

Neon Delight! My first makeup tutorial!

Hello and WELCOME my fabulous makeup lovers! I finally recorded my FIRST makeup tutorial! dun dun dunnnnn!!!! lol And I am super excited to share this look with you! First off, i would like to say.. yes, I kow its not the best editing , but for my first video, its aight! lol! I promise they're gonna get better! :) 

I created a bright green/blue/purple look using the 88 palette! (coastal scents and ebay palettes are basically the same)  I really do hope you dolls enjoy this look and give it a try! dont forget to subscribe and "like"! without further adieu... here is my tutorial :)



Thank you so much for your time!

-Much Love,

Norma

Beauty Blog... let's give this a shot!

Hello and WELCOME to my beauty blog! I hope you are all having a splendid day! ^_^  I have just recently started a youtube beauty channel and just decided to make a blog to accompany it after a couple of people have insisted I do so. I was a little sketchy about doing a blog because I am HORRIBLE at keeping up with it! Ive had blogs before but I just do NOT write on them! SO! here is my attempt to once AGAIN do a blog! Im hoping that I will keep up with it since its going to correspond to my youtube channel.

Now, I would like to introduce myself.. My name is Norma.. and over the years, my love for makeup has just GROWN! Seriously! I play with it on a daily basis, I beg my friends to let me give them makeovers and I LOVE when my friends call me to do their makeup for them for special events! ( seriously I wish I was a professional makeup artist! So if anyone wants to give me a job., or needs help on shoots... CALL ME! lol)

I do not have any professional education in makeup-artistry, but I enjoy using faces as canvasses! I LOVE color! At first i was scared to use bright colors, now theres not a day when my makeup isnt dramatic! AHH! i just love it.!  And now I am on a journey to teach my fellow makeup lovers how to create the looks that I have come up with (or recreated using affordable makeup). So please PLEASE check out my youtube channel :  http://www.youtube.com/user/AbnormalAllure  . I will not only do makeup tutorials but nail tutorials as well! And every now and then I will do some reviews for ya!

I am super excited and am enjoying doing these videos! (mostly because it gives me an excuse to play with and purchase makeup ;) hehehehe) so please subscribe! I will definitely appreciate it! also, feel free to add me as a friend on facebook! :

http://www.facebook.com/AbnormalAllure

I also have a beauty lish so make sure to follow me there as well!

http://www.beautylish.com/abnormalallure

Thank you so much for taking to time to read my blog! if you have any questions or requests for posts, reviews, tutorials, shoot me a message at abnormalallure@gmail.com 


Have a beautiful day!

-with love

Norma